“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Case law on children’s name changes generally addresses a proposed name change within the child custody context, i.e., in parental disputes regarding custody of their children. Custody disputes, such as during a divorce, are the most common context for seeking a name change. Courts apply a “best interest of the child” standard to weigh and resolve custody disputes between parents.243See e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.27 (West 2015). The name change proceedings contemplated in this Article, however, are not custody or other family court matters;244See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10A-102(4) (2001). The Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) defines a child-custody proceeding as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, custody of a child when dissolution of a marriage is not an issue, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights whether filed alone or with an adoption proceeding and protection from domestic violence in which the issue may appear.”