“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Pol’y 252, 289–90 (2005); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-10B-11 (West 2001) (“[T]he court shall appoint a person nominated by a child who has reached his fourteenth birthday unless the court finds the nomination contrary to the best interests of the child; and . . . the court shall not appoint a person as guardian if a child who has reached his fourteenth birthday files a written objection in the proceeding before the person accepts appointment as guardian.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 19-8-4(b) (2002); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-9 (West 1977) (“If the minor is fourteen years of age or older, the court shall consider the desires of the minor as to with whom he wishes to live before awarding custody of such minor.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 578-2(a) (West 2011); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.33.160 (West 1991). For example, most states recognize the capacity of a minor who is a parent to make major medical decisions for themself and their child.217See, e.g., Ala.