“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Ann. § 40-8-1 (1989) (“Any resident of this state over the age of fourteen years may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides and upon filing the notice required with proof of publication, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his name changed or established by order of the court.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 786.36(1) (West 2018) (“[A]ny resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice required under § 786.37(1), with proof of publication, may, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court.”). transgender and nonbinary youth must wait until they are a legal adult to change their legal name without having to rely on one or both parents’ agreement and active support.