“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Comp. Stat. 10 / 1 (2002); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-105 (2004); D.C. Mun. Regs. subtit. 22-B, § 600.7 (2004); Fla. Stat. § 743.065 (2004); Utah Code Ann. § 78-14-5 (4)(f) (West 2019). And, in some states, youth experiencing homelessness or those otherwise living apart from their parents can consent to routine medical treatment.223See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 41-1-402 (2003). (“A minor who professes to be or is found to be separated from the minor’s parent, parents, or legal guardian for whatever reason and is providing self-support by whatever means.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 129.030 (2021) (“[L]iving apart from his or her parents or legal guardian, with or without the consent of the parent, parents or legal guardian . . . .”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101 (2009) (“The minor is living apart from his parents or guardian and is managing his own affairs regardless of his source of income.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 2602(A)(2) (West 2016). Minors can also independently access birth control224Minors’ Access to Contraceptive Services, Guttmacher Inst.