“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Stat.  § 7B-3500 (1999); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 419B.558(1) (West 2003); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 31.001(a)(2) (West 1995). For transgender youth who wish to change their name earlier, for example on entrance to high school, emancipation is not a viable option.

Significantly, statutory and common law provide exceptions to parental involvement requirements for medical decision-making by certain minors. Those minors are living independently or have been determined by a court to be mature and capable.232See U.S. Cong. Assessment, supra note 182, at 126–27; see also, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.341 (West 1986) (“[A]ny minor who is living separate and apart from parents or legal guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent or guardian and regardless of the duration of such separate residence, and who is managing personal financial affairs, regardless of the source or extent of the minor’s income, may give effective consent to personal medical, dental, mental and other health services, and the consent of no other person is required.” (emphasis added)). “These exceptions seem to reflect legislative judgments that a minor who is not part of a functioning family, or whose parents exercise little or no control over him or her, is in a better position to make health care decisions than the minor’s parents.”233U.S. Cong.