“That Name Is Dead to Me”: Reforming Name Change Laws to Protect Transgender and Nonbinary Youth
[…] Naming oneself is commonly the first step in an individual’s transition, and being able to require others to use one’s chosen name is one of the simplest and most effective ways to prevent harm.26See Russell et al., supra note 14, at 504–05. The law does not reflect this reality, however—in every state but New Mexico and Wisconsin,27See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-8-1 (1989) (“Any resident of this state over the age of fourteen years may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides and upon filing the notice required with proof of publication, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his name changed or established by order of the court.”); Wis. Stat.