Reforming the Medical Expense Income Tax Deduction to Better Reflect “Crip Time”
[…] The opinion never says. It does mention, however, that its holding about the deductibility of those 1944 expenses “is in no way determinative of [her father’s] right to claim similar deductions in subsequent years.”23Id. (It is unknown whether he did so.) The Stringhams’ tax and financial situation, it seems, remained as precarious as Genevieve’s health.

Since 1949, the precise percentages deemed nondeductible have risen and fallen, and the cap has also been raised, lowered, and ultimately eliminated. Today, the “floor” is 7.5%, and there is no cap.2426 I.R.C. § 213(a). Section 213(a) now provides:

(a) Allowance of deduction

There shall be allowed as a deduction the expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse [yes, it still says ‘his’!], or a dependent . . . to the extent that such expenses exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income.25Id.