Catch and Contain Novel Pathogens Early!—Assessing U.S. Medical Isolation Laws as Applied to a Future Pandemic Detection and Prevention Model
[…] 86. . Id.

  87. . Id.

  88. . See Gostin et al., supra note 30.

  89. . See, e.g., Christopher Brito, Spring Breakers Say Coronavirus Pandemic Won’t Stop Them From Partying, CBS News (Mar. 25, 2020 10:05 AM), https:‌/‌/www.cbsnews.com‌/news‌/ spring-break-party-coronavirus-pandemic-miami-beaches‌/ [https:‌/‌/perma.cc‌/J83G-JA5J].

  90. . See N.J. Stat. § 26:13-16 (2005) (“Any person who has been placed in isolation or quarantine pursuant to an order of the commissioner and who at the time of quarantine or isolation was in the employ of any public or private employer, other than a temporary position, shall be reinstated to such employment or to a position of like seniority, status and pay . . . .”). Specifics may fall more within the scope of employment law.